Close this search box.
[…] The “No Second Chance” Rule and Its Foreclosure Exception

New York generally follows what’s known as the “no second chance” rule for lis pendens filings. The New York Court of Appeals has held that “an expired or cancelled notice of pendency may not be refiled on the same cause of action or claim”. However, foreclosure cases have a special exception.

CPLR 6516(a), which was enacted to address this conundrum, allows the filing of successive notices of pendency to permit compliance with RPAPL 1331 “notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to section 6513”. This means that in foreclosure cases, lenders can file new lis pendens notices even if previous ones have expired, but only to comply with the specific requirements of foreclosure law.

Public Record Requirements and Consumer Protection